© 2017 Zonta Club of Hobart Inc., created with Wix.com

Privacy Statement

The Zonta Club of Hobart supports and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

We only collect personal information that is necessary for our work and helps us engage with you. We use personal information to manage contact with supporters, volunteers and those who have contacted with comments and questions. We also use personal information to process donations. We may use personal information to keep supporters up to date with our initiatives that we think may be of interest.

 

The main way we collect personal information is when others give it to us, for example, when a someone completes a registration form or sends us an email. We may also collect personal information from other sources, for example by obtaining details for potential future supporters from like-minded organisations or other third-party suppliers.

At all times it is your choice on how much information you would like to provide us, and you can change or access these details at any time. Please be aware though that if you do not provide all the information we request, we may not be able to manage your support, process your donation or respond to your queries.

 

Below are some examples of information that we may collect and hold:

  • Personal details, like name and date of birth

  • Address and contact details

  • Payment information for donations

  • Information about any previous interactions you may have had with Zonta Club of Hobart

 

Zonta Club of Hobart takes the security and confidentiality of your personal details very seriously. We will endeavour to ensure that all personal information we collect is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Where personal information is held that is no longer needed, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the information is destroyed or de-identified. We will always endeavour to ensure that the information collected is accurate. You can update or correct the information we have collected or let us know your preferences for how we communicate with you by contacting us at zontahobart@gmail.com.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon